Menu

Byker Primary School

Meet the Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Head Teacher

Mr John Newton

 

Deputy Head Teacher

Mrs Michelle Donnison

 

Assistant Head Teacher

Mr Rob Watson

 

School Business Development Manager

Ms T Irving

 

Key Stage Leaders

Miss Barbara Henderson - EYFS Coordinator - Pre-School and Nursery

Mrs Catherine Brumwell-Wright - EYFS Coordinator - Reception

Mrs Kate Bulford and Mrs Sarah Barnes - KS1 Coordinator

Mr James Shield - KS2 Coordinator

 

Safeguarding

Mrs Catehrine Brumwell-Wright - Designated Safeguarding Lead

 

SENDCO

Mrs Nicola Cook - SENDCO

 

School Office Manager

Mrs V Richards

 

Attendance Officer

Mr Craig Blenkley

 

Teaching Staff

EYFS

Mrs C Swinburne - Pre-School Manager

Mrs E Jackson - Pre-School Manager

Miss B Henderson - EYFS Coordinator / Nursery Teacher

Mrs C Brumwell-Wright - EYFS Coordinator

Mrs H Richards - Nursery Teacher

Mrs C Henderson - Nursery Teacher

Miss F Bell - Reception Teacher

Miss B McKay - Reception Teacher

 

Key Stage 1

Mrs S MgGregor - Year 1 Teacher

Miss A Henderson-Year 1 Teacher

Mrs A Smith - Year 1 Achievement Teacher

Miss M Warburton - Year 2 Teacher

Mrs C Brice- Year 2 Teacher

Mrs A Bradley- Maths Lead / Year 2 Teacher

Mrs K Bulford- KS1 Coordinator / Year 2 Teacher

Mrs J Goldsworthy- Year 2 Achievement Teacher / English Lead

 

Lower Key Stage 2

Mrs S Barnes - Year 3 Teacher / English Lead / KS1 Coordinator

Mrs A Quinn - Year 3 Teacher/Thrive Approach Coordinator

Miss E Scott - Year 3 Teacher

Miss S Kahn - Year 3 Achievement Teacher / Year 3 Teacher

Miss K Ruffman - Year 4 Teacher

Miss A McCowie- Year 4 Teacher

Mr E Goldsborough  - Year 4 Achievement Teacher

 

Upper Key Stage 2

Ms G Jarvis - Year 5 Teacher / Maths Lead

Mr L Thacker- Year 5 Teacher

Mr J Shield- Year 6 Teacher / Key Stage 2 Coordinator

Miss E Taylor- Year 6 Teacher / KS2 Writing Moderator

 

PE Teacher

Mr J Danquah

 

Pastoral Support

Mrs K Pace - Librarian

Mrs L Ellis - Thrive and Inclusion Practitioner

 

 

Top